|
|
|
|
1 |
THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Summer 1967 Austin University of Texas 1967 First Edition Wraps Very Good 231pp. Volume X, Number 2. Edited by Harry Ransom. Includes articles on Oscar Wilde's appearances in Texas in 1882, Delmore Schwartz, British drama of the 60s, Henry James, and Wittgenstein. Fiction and poetry from Rosemary Silverman, Lee Jenkins, Alexander Eliot, Eleni Michalis Turley, Hector Bolitho, Pearl Crayton, Nikiphoros Vrettakos, J. Clive Enos, Konstantinos Lardas, and John Tagliabue. Several Greek drawings by John Guerin, and full-color works from The Aegean Series by Kelly Fearing. Light rubberstamp to back cover. Wraps. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. C, No. 2 - October 1996 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Edmund J. Davis in the Coke-Davis Election Dispute of 1874: A Reassessment of Character (by Carl H. Moneyhon); Reluctance Versus Reality: The Desegregation of North Texas State College, 1954-1956 (by Ronald E. Marcello); The State of Coahuila y Tejas in 1824: A Governor's View From Saltillo (edited and translated by Andres Tijerina & David J. Weber); Abel Morgan and His Account of the Battle of Goliad (by John Milton Nance). Wraps. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. C, No. 1 - July 1996 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: The Woman of It: Governor Miriam Ferguson's 1924 Election (Shelley Sallee); Racism and Censorship in Cold War Oklahoma: The Case of Ruth W. Brown and the Bartlesville Public Library (Louise S. Robbins); Throw Aside the Veil of Helplessness: A Southern Feminist at the 1893 World's Fair (Sylvia Hunt); The Courtship Letters of an African American Couple: Race, Gender, Class, and the Cult of True Womanhood (Vicki Howard). Wraps. Very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MORE HOMAGE TO BROWNING Waco John Richter 1939 First Edition Very Good Ramirez, Enrique Limited to 500 numbered copies. Illustrated by Enrique Ramirez. Preface by A. Joseph Armstrong. Poems "in recognition of the 50th anniversary of the passing of Robert Browning (December 12, 1889)." Front cover a bit dingy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. LXXXVII, No. 4 - April 1984 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1984 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: The Britain Incident, 1769-1770: Anglo-Hispanic Tensions in the Western Gulf (Carl A. Brasseaux & Richard E. Chandler); Women and Utopia: The Woman's Commonwealth of Belton, Texas (Jayme A. Sokolow & Mary Ann Lamanna) [this community was established gradually after 1879 as a celibate, non-Catholic utopian community owned and operated completely by women]; The House Sam Houston Never Built (William Seale). Light foxing to top edge. Previous owner's rubber stamp along top edge. Wraps. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY: Vol. LII, No. 3 - January, 1949 Austin The Texas State Historical Association 1949 First Edition Wraps Very Good Wraps. Includes "The Texas Slave Insurrection of 1860," by William W. White; "The Money of the Republic of Texas," by E. T. Miller; "Mexican Revolutionary Movements from Texas, 1906-1912," by Charles C. Cumberland; and, "Robert Owen's Texas Project," by Wilbert H. Timmons (concerning a utopian community in 1928 in Coahuila and Texas). Minor fading and stains to covers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Autumn 1965 Austin University of Texas 1965 First Edition Wraps Fine 284pp. Vol. VIII, No. 3. "An issue devoted to the contemporary painting in South America." Articles by Jose Gomez-Sicre, Hugo Parpagnoli, Enrique Arnal, Marc Berkowitz, Nemesio Antunez, Marta Traba, Jorge Bernat, Osvaldo Gonzalez Real, Juan Manuel Ugarte Elespuru, Gonzalo Ponce de Leon Muro, and Clara Diament de Su Jo. This special issue features reproductions of art (some in color) from the Braniff International Airways Collection of South American Art as well as photographs of many of the artists (photos by Hans Beacham). Includes biographical notes on 107 South American artists. A fantastic look at South American art from the 1960s. Wraps. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, Vol. CIII, No. 4 - April 2000 Austin Texas State Historical Association 2000 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Public Housing for the City as a Whole: The Texas Experience, 1934-1955 (Robert B. Fairbanks); On the Train and Gone: Worker Mobility in the Rural Southwest During World War II, 1939-1945 (Charles D. Chamberlain III); When General Albert Sidney Johnston Came Home to Texas: Reconstruction Politics and the Reburial of a Hero (Jerry Thompson); Frances Trask: Early Texas Educator (Dan R. Manning). Wraps. Very Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
SAGA Magazine - October 1963 - Vol. 27, No. 1 1963 Very Good 92pp. Contents: Burn, Killer, Burn! (novel excerpt) by Paul Crump; Did the 4-F Get Ahead in Life - At Your Expense by Douglas Greene; The Doctor Who Helped Christine Keeler Seduce an Empire by Bill Surface; The Ex-Drunk Who Runs Our Rocket City (R.B. Searcy of Huntsville, Alabama) by Bill J. Austin; First Hot Clash of the Cold War by Howard Apter; MIssion: Survival by Joseph E. Brown; I Fell 15,000 Feet With a Dead Chute by S.P. Free; Shark! by Jack Denton Scott; Jimmie Rodgers by Harold Mehling; Sly Sage of the Skin Game by Walker Stone; Player Pianos of Death by J.S. Doherty & Herb Flatow; and How to Fix a Football Game by Anonymous. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
AMONG THE PIMAS; or, the Mission to the Pima and Maricopa Indians Albany The Ladies Union Mission School Association 1893 First Edition Very Good 136pp. Illustrations. More than just missionary righteousness here -- some useful history and customs of Indians in Arizona at the closing of the frontier. Inked name of previous owner. Some unsightly abrasions to rear board, otherwise a very nice copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Autumn 1959 Austin University of Texas 1959 First Edition Wraps Very Good x, 163pp. plus 81-page supplement. Volume II, Number 3. Includes a 54-page early "glimpse" of Katherine Anne Porter's novel "Ship of Fools" (which was not published for another 3 years). Also, this volume has an 81-page supplement, "No Place On Earth: Ellen Glasgow, James Branch Cabell and Richmond-in-Virginia" by Louis D. Rubin, Jr. who describes it as "an informal, even personal commentary on the work of two Virginia authors, in terms of the place from which they came." Bump to lower corner of spine; light edgewear. Wraps. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. C, No. 3 - January 1997 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1997 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good- Contents: A Choice of Destiny: Immigration Policy, Slavery, and the Annexation of Texas (by David E. Narrett); A Texas City and the Texas Myth: Urban Historical Identity in Corpus Christi (by Alan Lessof); Galveston As A Tourist City (by David G. McComb); Setting the Record Straight: Fort Worth and the Historians (by Richard F. Selcer). Wraps. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. CII, No. 1 - July 1998 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Understanding Lorenzo de Zavala: Signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence (by Margaret Swett Henson); A Cache of Cannons: La Salle's Colony in Texas (by Curtis Tunnell); "The Lone Star State Surrenders to a Lone Woman": Frances Willard's Forgotten 1882 Texas Temperence Tour (by James D. Ivy); The Boy and the Ranch in 1938:A Reminiscence (by Robert B. Giles, Jr. - writing on The Jeffers Ranch west of Mason, Texas). Wraps. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. LXXXIV, No. 2 - October, 1980 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Urban Development, Economic Growth, and Personal Liberty: The Rhetoric of the Houston Anti-Zoning Movements, 1947-1962 (Barry J. Kaplan); Wildlife Conservation in Late Nineteenth Century Texas: The Carp Experiment (Robin W. Doughty); Mirabeau B. Lamar's Texas Journal (Nancy Boothe Parker). Previous owner's rubber stamp to top edge. Wraps. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL REVIEW - October 1980 Albuquerque University of New Mexico 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Clio on the Frontier: The Intellectual Evolution of the Historical Society of New Mexico, 1859-1925 (James T. Stensvaag); A Death in Dawson: The Demise of a Southwestern Company Town (Richard Melzer); Conquest of Commerce: The Caballo Ordinance of 1526 (Ross Hassig); The Resignation of Judge Joseph G. Knapp (Darlis A. Miller & Norman L. Wilson, Jr.); Mary Austin, The High Priestess of Regional Literature: A Review Essay (Necah Stewart Furman). Wraps. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
GOALS FOR DALLAS Dallas Republic Bank Building 1966 First Edition Wraps Very Good 310pp. Photographs. Preface by Mayor Erik Jonsson. Part I: Goals for Dallas, proposed by 87 citizens in conference at Salado, Texas, June 16-19, 1966. Part II: Essays (essays by several Dallas writers, including "Culture in Dallas" by novelist Marshall Terry). Back cover is heavily foxed and has a few nicks; previous owner's inked name. Overall, a nice copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
BATTERY A ON THE MEXICAN BORDER Providence Very Good 4to N.d. (circa 1916). Unpaginated. Yearbook of Rhode Island's Battery A artillery unit recounting their station in El Paso during 1916, at the height of the Mexican border "troubles." Many black and white photographs. Some minor staining to the covers. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
TEXAS COMEDY 4 - Texas Minstrel Group - one sheet circa 1900-1909 Very Good Approx. 9.5" x 12" 2-color lightweight paper flyer advertising an appearance by THE TEXAS COMEDY 4 (from Waco, TX) in "A Little Minstrel of Their Own." The group consists of 4 men whose last names are Stubblefield (First Tenor), Richardson (Second Tenor), Sparks (Baritone), and Lowrey (Basso). The flyer has a blank space between two photos of the group, for, I assume, the venue to place their own info. There is a date the venue can fill in, simply "190_" with the last digit left blank, thus placing the date of this ad somewhere between 1900 and 1909. The flyer boasts: 20 Minutes in Full Stage Quartette - Singers of Harmony - Clean "New" Comedy - "A Return-Date Act" - Ballads by Silver-Voiced Tenor Soloists - Coon songs by Funny End Men - Wardrobe the Very Best - An Entire Performance in One Act. The picture at the top of the page features the group in costome and blackface. The picture at the bottom of the page has the band out of costume with this text on the hay bale the group is sitting on: "We are out on 'bale' to swell box office receipts in Vaudeville." Ad is in very good condition, with only a few very tiny chips to edges and two closed tears (.5" and .75") to the top of the page. Page is folded twice - folds not across photos. This is a great period document. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
WINGS FOR THE NAVY - A History of Chance Vought Aircraft Stratford, CT Chance Vought 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Signed 45pp. (un-numbered). Many photographs. Frontis of founder Chance Milton Vought tipped in. A short history of the famed aircraft manufacturing company. Much on the WWII Corsair ("fastest shipboard fighter plane in the world"). Pale blue boards. Chipped spider web glassine wrapper. Signed by George Franko, chief inspector for the plant. Overall, a very nice copy of a scarce item. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST Dallas Dallas Public Library 1971 Wraps Very Good Wraps, unpaginated (29pp). Preface by Tom Lea. Introduction by Marvin Stone. Catalogue for an exhibit at the Dallas Public Library of books relating to the Spanish heritage of the Southwest. Designed by Bill Wittliff. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Spring 1958 Austin University of Texas 1958 First Edition Wraps Very Good viii, 180pp. plus a 70-page supplement. Volume I, Number 2. Contents include: "The South and the Golden Slippers" by Walter Prescott Webb; "Milkman to the World" (the story of Gail Borden and his Texas dairy) by Joe B. Frantz; "Sweeney Among the Blackbirds" by Robert Graves; "A Song Was Born" (the story of the song "Dixie") by Philip Graham; and "The Unnamable" by Samuel Beckett (his own English translation of part of his "L'Innommable" which appears here for the first time with an introduction by David Hayman). Also included is "Portrait of a Street: East Sixth" a 22-page photo-essay of life along the Austin street by Hans Beacham. The 70-page supplement is "The Sleeping Gypsy and Other Poems" by George Garrett with illustrations by Jo Alys Downs. Tiny coffee stain to fore-edge; light shelfwear. Wraps. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Summer 1965 Austin University of Texas 1965 First Edition Wraps Very Good 144pp. Vol. VIII, No. 2. Illustrated. An issue focusing primarily on early Texas historian Mary Austin Holley (1784-1846). Contents: "Introduction to the Mary Austin Holley Diary" by J.P. Bryan; "The Texas Diary, 1835-38" by Mary Austin Holley; "Winedale Inn at Texas' Cultural Crossroad" by R. Henderson Shuffler; and "Poem, 1835" by Mary Austin Holley. Includes a section of drawings of "Plantations of Brazoria County" (by Don Hutson?) and a 15-page photo spread "A Look at the Winedale Country." Very minor edgewear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
JOURNAL OF AMERICAN FOLKLORE - July-September, 1965 - Vol. 78, No. 309 1965 First Edition Wraps Very Good 92pp. The Hillbilly Issue, edited by D.K. Wilgus and John Greenway. Contents: "An Introduction to the Study of Hillbilly Music" by D.K. Wilgus; "Hillbilly Music: Source and Symbol" by Archie Green; "The Skillet Lickers: A Study of a Hillbilly String Band and Its Repertoire" by Norman Cohen; "An Introduction to Bluegrass" by L. Mayne Smith; "Hillbilly Music: Source and Resource" by Ed Kahn; "Current Hillbilly Recordings: A Review Article" by D.K. Wilgus; and "Note: Hillbilly Hootenanny" by D.K. Wilgus. Wraps. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. XCIX, No. 4 - April 1996 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Texas Governor Manuel Salcedo and the Court-Martial of Padre Miguel HIdalgo, 1810-1811 (by Felix D. Almaraz, Jr.); Manifest Destiny and Military Professionalism: Junior US Army Officers' Attitudes Toward War With Mexico, 1844-1846 (by Samuel J. Watson); US Army Combat Operations in the Indian Wars of Texas, 1849-1881 (by Thomas T. Smith); Ghost Writers of the Palo Duro (by W.G. Tudor). Wraps. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. CII, No. 3 - January 1999 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Mink and Manure: Rural Gentrification and Cattle Raising in Southeast Texas, 1945-1992 (Mark Friedberger); Residential Segregation in Two Early West Texas Towns (Paul Wright); Fighting For Texas: Filibuster Jame Long, The Adams-Onis Treaty, and the Monroe Administration (Ed Bradley); The Journal of Col. Eduard Harkort, Captain of Engineers, Texas Army, February 8 - July 17, 1836 (Louis E. Brister). Wraps. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL REVIEW - April 1980 Albuquerque University of New Mexico 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Mexican Indian Policy in New Mexico (by Daniel Tyler); Maurice Garland Fulton: Historian of New Mexico and the Southwest (by William E. Gibbs & Alfred L. Castle); Calvin Horn Scholarship Winners; St. Michael's High School: A Beacon of Light (by Ellen Lucille Riser); The Role of C.N. Cotton in the Development of Northwestern New Mexico (by John Kevin Fellin); New Horizons on Old Trails: A Review Essay (by Merrill J. Mattes). Previous owners's rubberstamp to front cover. Edges lightly sunned. Wraps. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. C, No, 4 - April 1997 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1997 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Billy Cowart: Engineer (by Cissy Stewart Lale); Trading Across the Border: National Customs Guards in Nuevo Leon (by Jorge A. Hernandez); To Meet Fire with Fire: Lyndon B. Johnson, Tom Miller and Home-Front Politics (by L. Patrick Hughes); The Antebellum Texas Cattle Trade Across the Gulf of Mexico (by David G. Surdam). Wraps. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL REVIEW - July 1971 Albuquerque University of New Mexico 1971 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Contents: Origins of Glenn-Fowler Expedition (Harry R. Stevens); Navaho Foreign Affairs, 1795-1846 and Part II, 1819-1824 (Frank D. Reeve); Two Letters (William Becknell); Letter to Manuel Alvarez (Samuel Wethered, Jr.). Previous owner's rubber stamp to top edge. Wraps. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Acheson, Sam; John William Rogers; Kathleen Witherspoon THREE SOUTHWEST PLAYS Dallas Southwest Review 1942 First Edition Fine Signed 326pp. Introduction by John Rosenfield. "We Are Besieged" by Sam Acheson; "Where the Dear Antelope Play" by John William Rogers; and "Jute" by Kathleen Witherspoon - all plays first performed in Dallas. Illustrations by Jerry Bywaters, David R. Williams and William Elliott (the latter from a set design by Olin Travis). Lewis MacNaughton's copy. SIGNED BY ALL THREE PLAYWRIGHTS. No jacket (as issued?). Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adler, Jacob H. LILLIAN HELLMAN Austin Steck-Vaughn Company 1969 First Edition Wraps Fine 44pp. Selected bibliography. No. 4 in the Southern Writers Series. A look at the life and works of playwright and memoirist Lillian Hellman (1905-1984). Slim wraps. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Amir-Moez, Ali R. PENITENCE, OR KALEELEH AND DEMNEH Lafayette, Indiana Lafayette Printing Co. 1962 First Edition Very Good 4to Amir-Moez, Ali R. A 2000-year old classic play originally written in Sanskrit, adapted and illustrated by Ali R. Amir-Moez. The illustrator has "employ[ed] the Persian costume of the nineteenth century for illustration." Color illustrations. Text in both English and Arabic. Leatherette binding. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Amis, Martin EXPERIENCE: A Memoir NY Talk Miramax/Hyperion 2000 0786866527 First Edition Fine Fine 406pp. Photo section. Autobiography from one of contemporary literature's finest writers. Very fine in jacket - no remainder marks. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Anderson, Dillon CLAUDIE'S KINFOLKS Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1954 First Edition Very Good Very Good Inscribed By Author 277pp. Follow-up to the comic novel "I & Claudie." Inscribed by the author. A few tiny closed tears at jacket edges. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Andrus, Pearl JUANA: Spanish Girl in Central Texas Burnet Eakin Press 1982 0890153904 First Edition Fine Fine viii, 135pp. From the Foreword by John Graves: "The story of Juana Cavasos [born in the Canary Islands in 1827], the daughter of a patrician Spanish land-owning family along the lower Rio Grande, who was seized by the Comanches as a young woman in 1843 and was held by them in wandering durance until ransomed three years later, near present Waco, by two brothers from Connecticut named Barnard who had a trading post there." Well-researched historical fiction, based on a true story. Jacket has small closed tear to top edge and sunned spine; else fine. Scarce. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Baigell, Matthew DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN ART NY Harper & Row 1979 0064332543 First Edition Fine Very Good xii, 390pp. "This dictionary contains nearly 650 entries alphabetically arranged on American art and artists; it is cross-referenced throughout; bibliographic refereneces are included." Light mark of (removed) price sticker on back cover of jacket; small notch missing from bottom edge of front of jacket. Overall, this is a near-fine copy in jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Bakken, Christopher GOAT FUNERAL, Poems - *SIGNED* Riverdale-on-Hudson, NY Sheep Meadow Press 2006 1931357382 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Signed by Author 61pp. Poetry. Winner of the 2007 Texas Institute of Letters award for Best Book Of Poetry. Signed by Bakken at the T.I.L. awards banquet. Paperback original. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Barkman, Wilson A. WINOS, DINE-OS AND DING-BATS NY Graphicopy Press 1972 Very Good Very Good Signed by Author 2nd edition. 102pp. A look at the daily life of skid row alcoholics by a man who was one himself for 15 years. Descriptions of flophouses, greasy spoons, libraries as refuges, panhandling, prostitution, freight-hopping, and the road to redemption. Don't let this happen to you! Photographs of the seedy goings-on around New Orleans' skid row area by James, Jensen, Jr. Signed by the author, a Dallas resident. D/j. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Barnes, Leola Christie WEST TO GLORY, A Poem NY Exposition Press 1961 First Edition Very Good Very Good Inscribed By Author 59pp. "This stirring narrative in verse tells a double story: it is [...] the record of a woman's life and the colorful account of the settling of the Southwest." Texas places mentioned include Brownwood, Garden City and Santa Anna. Inscribed by the author. One closed tear to front of jacket; otherwise, a very nice copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Barnes, Robert J. CONRAD RICHTER Austin Steck-Vaughn Company 1968 First Edition Wraps Fine 44pp. Selected bibliography. No. 14 in the Southwest Writers Series. A look at the life and works of Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist Conrad Richter (1890-1968). Slim wraps. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Beerbohm, Max THINGS NEW AND OLD London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1923 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 4to 50 plates of Beerbohm's caricatures that were featured at an exhibit at London's Leicester Galleries in 1923. Lettering on spine dulled. Snag at top of spine. Minor blemishes to front board. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Berry, Levette J. MEMORIES AND REFLECTIONS OF LEVETTE J. BERRY n.p. (privately published) 1966 First Edition Wraps Very Good 4to Inscribed By Author 103pp. Autobiography of Levette Berry, a career Texas educator, covering the years 1878-1966. Much on Berry's early life in Colorado City, Texas in the 1880s and in Mesquite in the 1890s. Berry also discusses his college education at Trinity University in Tehuacana, Texas at the turn of the century. Berry's teaching career took him from Mesquite and Plano and Letot in the Dallas-area to many years in San Marcos. Includes 7 pages of genealogical information on the Berry family. Wraps. Inscribed by the author to family friends. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|