The Aldredge Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Browse Our Catalogues
*NEW ARRIVALS
TEXANA
DALLAS HISTORY

All categories: Texas and non-Texas...
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Summer 1967
Austin University of Texas 1967 First Edition Wraps Very Good  
231pp. Volume X, Number 2. Edited by Harry Ransom. Includes articles on Oscar Wilde's appearances in Texas in 1882, Delmore Schwartz, British drama of the 60s, Henry James, and Wittgenstein. Fiction and poetry from Rosemary Silverman, Lee Jenkins, Alexander Eliot, Eleni Michalis Turley, Hector Bolitho, Pearl Crayton, Nikiphoros Vrettakos, J. Clive Enos, Konstantinos Lardas, and John Tagliabue. Several Greek drawings by John Guerin, and full-color works from The Aegean Series by Kelly Fearing. Light rubberstamp to back cover. Wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. C, No. 2 - October 1996
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Edmund J. Davis in the Coke-Davis Election Dispute of 1874: A Reassessment of Character (by Carl H. Moneyhon); Reluctance Versus Reality: The Desegregation of North Texas State College, 1954-1956 (by Ronald E. Marcello); The State of Coahuila y Tejas in 1824: A Governor's View From Saltillo (edited and translated by Andres Tijerina & David J. Weber); Abel Morgan and His Account of the Battle of Goliad (by John Milton Nance). Wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. C, No. 1 - July 1996
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: The Woman of It: Governor Miriam Ferguson's 1924 Election (Shelley Sallee); Racism and Censorship in Cold War Oklahoma: The Case of Ruth W. Brown and the Bartlesville Public Library (Louise S. Robbins); Throw Aside the Veil of Helplessness: A Southern Feminist at the 1893 World's Fair (Sylvia Hunt); The Courtship Letters of an African American Couple: Race, Gender, Class, and the Cult of True Womanhood (Vicki Howard). Wraps. Very good.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MORE HOMAGE TO BROWNING
Waco John Richter 1939 First Edition Very Good  Ramirez, Enrique 
Limited to 500 numbered copies. Illustrated by Enrique Ramirez. Preface by A. Joseph Armstrong. Poems "in recognition of the 50th anniversary of the passing of Robert Browning (December 12, 1889)." Front cover a bit dingy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. LXXXVII, No. 4 - April 1984
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1984 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: The Britain Incident, 1769-1770: Anglo-Hispanic Tensions in the Western Gulf (Carl A. Brasseaux & Richard E. Chandler); Women and Utopia: The Woman's Commonwealth of Belton, Texas (Jayme A. Sokolow & Mary Ann Lamanna) [this community was established gradually after 1879 as a celibate, non-Catholic utopian community owned and operated completely by women]; The House Sam Houston Never Built (William Seale). Light foxing to top edge. Previous owner's rubber stamp along top edge. Wraps.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY: Vol. LII, No. 3 - January, 1949
Austin The Texas State Historical Association 1949 First Edition Wraps Very Good  
Wraps. Includes "The Texas Slave Insurrection of 1860," by William W. White; "The Money of the Republic of Texas," by E. T. Miller; "Mexican Revolutionary Movements from Texas, 1906-1912," by Charles C. Cumberland; and, "Robert Owen's Texas Project," by Wilbert H. Timmons (concerning a utopian community in 1928 in Coahuila and Texas). Minor fading and stains to covers.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A RELATION OF MARYLAND
NY Readex Microprint 1966 Very Good  
Facsimile of the 1635 edition. Map. Inked name of previous owner. No jacket issued.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE FIRST SIXTY YEARS, 1913-1973: Arthur Andersen & Co.
Chicago (privately published) 1974 First Edition Very Good  4to 
189pp. Photographs, index. History of the accounting and consulting firm ... pre-Enron. No jacket (as issued?).  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Autumn 1965
Austin University of Texas 1965 First Edition Wraps Fine  
284pp. Vol. VIII, No. 3. "An issue devoted to the contemporary painting in South America." Articles by Jose Gomez-Sicre, Hugo Parpagnoli, Enrique Arnal, Marc Berkowitz, Nemesio Antunez, Marta Traba, Jorge Bernat, Osvaldo Gonzalez Real, Juan Manuel Ugarte Elespuru, Gonzalo Ponce de Leon Muro, and Clara Diament de Su Jo. This special issue features reproductions of art (some in color) from the Braniff International Airways Collection of South American Art as well as photographs of many of the artists (photos by Hans Beacham). Includes biographical notes on 107 South American artists. A fantastic look at South American art from the 1960s. Wraps.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, Vol. CIII, No. 4 - April 2000
Austin Texas State Historical Association 2000 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Public Housing for the City as a Whole: The Texas Experience, 1934-1955 (Robert B. Fairbanks); On the Train and Gone: Worker Mobility in the Rural Southwest During World War II, 1939-1945 (Charles D. Chamberlain III); When General Albert Sidney Johnston Came Home to Texas: Reconstruction Politics and the Reburial of a Hero (Jerry Thompson); Frances Trask: Early Texas Educator (Dan R. Manning). Wraps. Very Good.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SAGA Magazine - October 1963 - Vol. 27, No. 1
1963 Very Good  
92pp. Contents: Burn, Killer, Burn! (novel excerpt) by Paul Crump; Did the 4-F Get Ahead in Life - At Your Expense by Douglas Greene; The Doctor Who Helped Christine Keeler Seduce an Empire by Bill Surface; The Ex-Drunk Who Runs Our Rocket City (R.B. Searcy of Huntsville, Alabama) by Bill J. Austin; First Hot Clash of the Cold War by Howard Apter; MIssion: Survival by Joseph E. Brown; I Fell 15,000 Feet With a Dead Chute by S.P. Free; Shark! by Jack Denton Scott; Jimmie Rodgers by Harold Mehling; Sly Sage of the Skin Game by Walker Stone; Player Pianos of Death by J.S. Doherty & Herb Flatow; and How to Fix a Football Game by Anonymous.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 AMONG THE PIMAS; or, the Mission to the Pima and Maricopa Indians
Albany The Ladies Union Mission School Association 1893 First Edition Very Good  
136pp. Illustrations. More than just missionary righteousness here -- some useful history and customs of Indians in Arizona at the closing of the frontier. Inked name of previous owner. Some unsightly abrasions to rear board, otherwise a very nice copy.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE AUTHOR AND HIS AUDIENCE: With a Chronology of Major Events in the Publishing History of J. B. Lippincott Company
NY J. B. Lippincott Co. 1967 First Edition Very Good  
79pp. A commemoration of the 175th anniversary of the publishing house J. B. Lippincott Company. "Not a company history, but rather the story of how a book is published, from the submission of the manuscript until the book reaches the reader." Complimentary copy with publisher's material laid in. Foxing and darkened strip to covers.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Autumn 1959
Austin University of Texas 1959 First Edition Wraps Very Good  
x, 163pp. plus 81-page supplement. Volume II, Number 3. Includes a 54-page early "glimpse" of Katherine Anne Porter's novel "Ship of Fools" (which was not published for another 3 years). Also, this volume has an 81-page supplement, "No Place On Earth: Ellen Glasgow, James Branch Cabell and Richmond-in-Virginia" by Louis D. Rubin, Jr. who describes it as "an informal, even personal commentary on the work of two Virginia authors, in terms of the place from which they came." Bump to lower corner of spine; light edgewear. Wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. C, No. 3 - January 1997
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1997 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good-  
Contents: A Choice of Destiny: Immigration Policy, Slavery, and the Annexation of Texas (by David E. Narrett); A Texas City and the Texas Myth: Urban Historical Identity in Corpus Christi (by Alan Lessof); Galveston As A Tourist City (by David G. McComb); Setting the Record Straight: Fort Worth and the Historians (by Richard F. Selcer). Wraps.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. CII, No. 1 - July 1998
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Understanding Lorenzo de Zavala: Signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence (by Margaret Swett Henson); A Cache of Cannons: La Salle's Colony in Texas (by Curtis Tunnell); "The Lone Star State Surrenders to a Lone Woman": Frances Willard's Forgotten 1882 Texas Temperence Tour (by James D. Ivy); The Boy and the Ranch in 1938:A Reminiscence (by Robert B. Giles, Jr. - writing on The Jeffers Ranch west of Mason, Texas). Wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. LXXXIV, No. 2 - October, 1980
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Urban Development, Economic Growth, and Personal Liberty: The Rhetoric of the Houston Anti-Zoning Movements, 1947-1962 (Barry J. Kaplan); Wildlife Conservation in Late Nineteenth Century Texas: The Carp Experiment (Robin W. Doughty); Mirabeau B. Lamar's Texas Journal (Nancy Boothe Parker). Previous owner's rubber stamp to top edge. Wraps.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL REVIEW - October 1980
Albuquerque University of New Mexico 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Clio on the Frontier: The Intellectual Evolution of the Historical Society of New Mexico, 1859-1925 (James T. Stensvaag); A Death in Dawson: The Demise of a Southwestern Company Town (Richard Melzer); Conquest of Commerce: The Caballo Ordinance of 1526 (Ross Hassig); The Resignation of Judge Joseph G. Knapp (Darlis A. Miller & Norman L. Wilson, Jr.); Mary Austin, The High Priestess of Regional Literature: A Review Essay (Necah Stewart Furman). Wraps.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GOALS FOR DALLAS
Dallas Republic Bank Building 1966 First Edition Wraps Very Good  
310pp. Photographs. Preface by Mayor Erik Jonsson. Part I: Goals for Dallas, proposed by 87 citizens in conference at Salado, Texas, June 16-19, 1966. Part II: Essays (essays by several Dallas writers, including "Culture in Dallas" by novelist Marshall Terry). Back cover is heavily foxed and has a few nicks; previous owner's inked name. Overall, a nice copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FORT WORTH SOCIAL DIRECTORY, 1963
Fort Worth 1963 First Edition Very Good  
194pp. Tan cloth, lightly worn at head and foot of spine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 FORT WORTH SOCIAL DIRECTORY, 1961
Fort Worth 1961 Very Good  
168pp. Green cloth.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 BATTERY A ON THE MEXICAN BORDER
Providence Very Good  4to 
N.d. (circa 1916). Unpaginated. Yearbook of Rhode Island's Battery A artillery unit recounting their station in El Paso during 1916, at the height of the Mexican border "troubles." Many black and white photographs. Some minor staining to the covers.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 LIST OF FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, 1891 -- Part VII
Garland The Lost & Found 1971 Wraps Very Good  
Reprint. Wraps, 32pp. Compendium of Texas outlaws at large -- their crimes, and descriptions -- listed by county. Also, with index.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 TEXAS COMEDY 4 - Texas Minstrel Group - one sheet circa 1900-1909
Very Good  
Approx. 9.5" x 12" 2-color lightweight paper flyer advertising an appearance by THE TEXAS COMEDY 4 (from Waco, TX) in "A Little Minstrel of Their Own." The group consists of 4 men whose last names are Stubblefield (First Tenor), Richardson (Second Tenor), Sparks (Baritone), and Lowrey (Basso). The flyer has a blank space between two photos of the group, for, I assume, the venue to place their own info. There is a date the venue can fill in, simply "190_" with the last digit left blank, thus placing the date of this ad somewhere between 1900 and 1909. The flyer boasts: 20 Minutes in Full Stage Quartette - Singers of Harmony - Clean "New" Comedy - "A Return-Date Act" - Ballads by Silver-Voiced Tenor Soloists - Coon songs by Funny End Men - Wardrobe the Very Best - An Entire Performance in One Act. The picture at the top of the page features the group in costome and blackface. The picture at the bottom of the page has the band out of costume with this text on the hay bale the group is sitting on: "We are out on 'bale' to swell box office receipts in Vaudeville." Ad is in very good condition, with only a few very tiny chips to edges and two closed tears (.5" and .75") to the top of the page. Page is folded twice - folds not across photos. This is a great period document.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 WINGS FOR THE NAVY - A History of Chance Vought Aircraft
Stratford, CT Chance Vought 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Signed
45pp. (un-numbered). Many photographs. Frontis of founder Chance Milton Vought tipped in. A short history of the famed aircraft manufacturing company. Much on the WWII Corsair ("fastest shipboard fighter plane in the world"). Pale blue boards. Chipped spider web glassine wrapper. Signed by George Franko, chief inspector for the plant. Overall, a very nice copy of a scarce item.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 TEXAS FAMILY LAND HERITAGE REGISTRY
Austin Texas Department of Agriculture 1974 First Edition Wraps Very Good  4to 
Large wraps, vii, 152pp. Photo section. Farms and ranches held in families for 100 years or more listed by county.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST
Dallas Dallas Public Library 1971 Wraps Very Good  
Wraps, unpaginated (29pp). Preface by Tom Lea. Introduction by Marvin Stone. Catalogue for an exhibit at the Dallas Public Library of books relating to the Spanish heritage of the Southwest. Designed by Bill Wittliff.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Spring 1958
Austin University of Texas 1958 First Edition Wraps Very Good  
viii, 180pp. plus a 70-page supplement. Volume I, Number 2. Contents include: "The South and the Golden Slippers" by Walter Prescott Webb; "Milkman to the World" (the story of Gail Borden and his Texas dairy) by Joe B. Frantz; "Sweeney Among the Blackbirds" by Robert Graves; "A Song Was Born" (the story of the song "Dixie") by Philip Graham; and "The Unnamable" by Samuel Beckett (his own English translation of part of his "L'Innommable" which appears here for the first time with an introduction by David Hayman). Also included is "Portrait of a Street: East Sixth" a 22-page photo-essay of life along the Austin street by Hans Beacham. The 70-page supplement is "The Sleeping Gypsy and Other Poems" by George Garrett with illustrations by Jo Alys Downs. Tiny coffee stain to fore-edge; light shelfwear. Wraps.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 DALLAS SOCIAL REGISTER, 1943
Zest Publishing 1943 First Edition Very Good  
139pp. Laid-in newspaper clipping has darkened facing pages (page 94/95).  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 DALLAS SOCIAL REGISTER, 1953
Dallas 1952 First Edition Very Good  Small 8vo 
197pp. Pages browning. Lightly scuffed boards.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE TEXAS QUARTERLY - Summer 1965
Austin University of Texas 1965 First Edition Wraps Very Good  
144pp. Vol. VIII, No. 2. Illustrated. An issue focusing primarily on early Texas historian Mary Austin Holley (1784-1846). Contents: "Introduction to the Mary Austin Holley Diary" by J.P. Bryan; "The Texas Diary, 1835-38" by Mary Austin Holley; "Winedale Inn at Texas' Cultural Crossroad" by R. Henderson Shuffler; and "Poem, 1835" by Mary Austin Holley. Includes a section of drawings of "Plantations of Brazoria County" (by Don Hutson?) and a 15-page photo spread "A Look at the Winedale Country." Very minor edgewear.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 JOURNAL OF AMERICAN FOLKLORE - July-September, 1965 - Vol. 78, No. 309
1965 First Edition Wraps Very Good  
92pp. The Hillbilly Issue, edited by D.K. Wilgus and John Greenway. Contents: "An Introduction to the Study of Hillbilly Music" by D.K. Wilgus; "Hillbilly Music: Source and Symbol" by Archie Green; "The Skillet Lickers: A Study of a Hillbilly String Band and Its Repertoire" by Norman Cohen; "An Introduction to Bluegrass" by L. Mayne Smith; "Hillbilly Music: Source and Resource" by Ed Kahn; "Current Hillbilly Recordings: A Review Article" by D.K. Wilgus; and "Note: Hillbilly Hootenanny" by D.K. Wilgus. Wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. XCIX, No. 4 - April 1996
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Texas Governor Manuel Salcedo and the Court-Martial of Padre Miguel HIdalgo, 1810-1811 (by Felix D. Almaraz, Jr.); Manifest Destiny and Military Professionalism: Junior US Army Officers' Attitudes Toward War With Mexico, 1844-1846 (by Samuel J. Watson); US Army Combat Operations in the Indian Wars of Texas, 1849-1881 (by Thomas T. Smith); Ghost Writers of the Palo Duro (by W.G. Tudor). Wraps.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. CII, No. 3 - January 1999
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Mink and Manure: Rural Gentrification and Cattle Raising in Southeast Texas, 1945-1992 (Mark Friedberger); Residential Segregation in Two Early West Texas Towns (Paul Wright); Fighting For Texas: Filibuster Jame Long, The Adams-Onis Treaty, and the Monroe Administration (Ed Bradley); The Journal of Col. Eduard Harkort, Captain of Engineers, Texas Army, February 8 - July 17, 1836 (Louis E. Brister). Wraps.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL REVIEW - April 1980
Albuquerque University of New Mexico 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Mexican Indian Policy in New Mexico (by Daniel Tyler); Maurice Garland Fulton: Historian of New Mexico and the Southwest (by William E. Gibbs & Alfred L. Castle); Calvin Horn Scholarship Winners; St. Michael's High School: A Beacon of Light (by Ellen Lucille Riser); The Role of C.N. Cotton in the Development of Northwestern New Mexico (by John Kevin Fellin); New Horizons on Old Trails: A Review Essay (by Merrill J. Mattes). Previous owners's rubberstamp to front cover. Edges lightly sunned. Wraps.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY - Vol. C, No, 4 - April 1997
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1997 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Billy Cowart: Engineer (by Cissy Stewart Lale); Trading Across the Border: National Customs Guards in Nuevo Leon (by Jorge A. Hernandez); To Meet Fire with Fire: Lyndon B. Johnson, Tom Miller and Home-Front Politics (by L. Patrick Hughes); The Antebellum Texas Cattle Trade Across the Gulf of Mexico (by David G. Surdam). Wraps.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL REVIEW - July 1971
Albuquerque University of New Mexico 1971 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Contents: Origins of Glenn-Fowler Expedition (Harry R. Stevens); Navaho Foreign Affairs, 1795-1846 and Part II, 1819-1824 (Frank D. Reeve); Two Letters (William Becknell); Letter to Manuel Alvarez (Samuel Wethered, Jr.). Previous owner's rubber stamp to top edge. Wraps.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (Lea, Tom & Carl Hertzog) FORT BLISS, ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY, 1848-1948
El Paso Carl Hertzog 1948 Wraps Very Good  4to 
Oversized wraps, unpaginated (24pp). Trade edition. Designed by Lea and Hertzog. Illustrations. Map and a couple of illustrations by Jose Cisneros. Some minor wear to extremities.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abernethy, Francis Edward (editor) CORNERS OF TEXAS (Publication of the Texas Folklore Society LII)
Denton University of North Texas Press 1993 0929398572 First Edition Fine  Fine 
xxiv. 295pp. Photographs, index. Another traditional TFS miscellany, this one including pieces on everything "from lynchings to 'el pato' boat building; from sun-bonnets to hammered dulcimers; from jokes about droughts and lawyers to tales of folk, gospel, and blues music; from gravemarkers to bottle trees, and more." Fine in d/j.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abernethy, Francis Edward (editor) BETWEEN THE CRACKS OF HISTORY, Essays on Teaching and Illustrating Folklore (Publication of the Texas Folklore Society LV)
Denton University of North Texas Press 1997 1574410369 First Edition Fine  Fine Fisher, Cynthia 
x. 284pp. Photographs, index. Illustrations by Cynthia Fisher. More essays on Texas folklore including subjects such as Gideon Lincecum, early Texas fiddling, Texas ghosts, Tex-Mex dialect, meteor showers, Spring rituals and life in the oil field camp. Fine in d/j.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Acheson, Sam; John William Rogers; Kathleen Witherspoon THREE SOUTHWEST PLAYS
Dallas Southwest Review 1942 First Edition Fine  Signed
326pp. Introduction by John Rosenfield. "We Are Besieged" by Sam Acheson; "Where the Dear Antelope Play" by John William Rogers; and "Jute" by Kathleen Witherspoon - all plays first performed in Dallas. Illustrations by Jerry Bywaters, David R. Williams and William Elliott (the latter from a set design by Olin Travis). Lewis MacNaughton's copy. SIGNED BY ALL THREE PLAYWRIGHTS. No jacket (as issued?).  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adler, Jacob H. LILLIAN HELLMAN
Austin Steck-Vaughn Company 1969 First Edition Wraps Fine  
44pp. Selected bibliography. No. 4 in the Southern Writers Series. A look at the life and works of playwright and memoirist Lillian Hellman (1905-1984). Slim wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Alyea, Paul E. and Blanche R. FAIRHOPE, 1894-1954, the Story of a Single Tax Colony
Tuscaloosa University of Alabama Press 1956 First Edition Very Good  Good 
xii, 351pp. Map, index. The story of a social experiment set on the Alabama Gulf Coast. One of the more successful 19th century utopian communities in the country. Stained and tattered d/j.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Amir-Moez, Ali R. PENITENCE, OR KALEELEH AND DEMNEH
Lafayette, Indiana Lafayette Printing Co. 1962 First Edition Very Good  4to Amir-Moez, Ali R. 
A 2000-year old classic play originally written in Sanskrit, adapted and illustrated by Ali R. Amir-Moez. The illustrator has "employ[ed] the Persian costume of the nineteenth century for illustration." Color illustrations. Text in both English and Arabic. Leatherette binding.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Amis, Martin EXPERIENCE: A Memoir
NY Talk Miramax/Hyperion 2000 0786866527 First Edition Fine  Fine 
406pp. Photo section. Autobiography from one of contemporary literature's finest writers. Very fine in jacket - no remainder marks.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Anderson, Dillon CLAUDIE'S KINFOLKS
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1954 First Edition Poor  Good 
277pp. Large chip to head of jacket's spine; otherwise, a very good copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Anderson, Dillon CLAUDIE'S KINFOLKS
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1954 First Edition Very Good  Very Good Inscribed By Author
277pp. Follow-up to the comic novel "I & Claudie." Inscribed by the author. A few tiny closed tears at jacket edges.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Andrus, Pearl JUANA: Spanish Girl in Central Texas
Burnet Eakin Press 1982 0890153904 First Edition Fine  Fine 
viii, 135pp. From the Foreword by John Graves: "The story of Juana Cavasos [born in the Canary Islands in 1827], the daughter of a patrician Spanish land-owning family along the lower Rio Grande, who was seized by the Comanches as a young woman in 1843 and was held by them in wandering durance until ransomed three years later, near present Waco, by two brothers from Connecticut named Barnard who had a trading post there." Well-researched historical fiction, based on a true story. Jacket has small closed tear to top edge and sunned spine; else fine. Scarce.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ashmead, John (compiled and edited by) THE WINGS OF THE PHOENIX: Being a History of the Birth and Development of the Company
Hartford (privately printed) 1954 First Edition Very Good  
xiii, 129pp. Photographs. The Phoenix Insurance Company. Rubber stamp ("Reference Only") and inked word to f.f.e.p.; else, fine. No jacket issued.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Auden, W.H. & Christopher Isherwood THE DOG BENEATH THE SKIN, Or, Where Is Francis?
London Faber and Faber 1935 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
180pp. This experimental prose-verse play in three acts was the first joint effort of Auden and Isherwood. One corner of binding slightly bumped; lightly edge-worn jacket has darkened spine. Overall, a very nice copy.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Ault, Phil THIS IS THE DESERT - The Story of American's Arid Region
NY Dodd, Mead & Company 1959 Very Good  Very Good 
175pp. Illustrated with drawings by Leonard Everett Fisher. Chapter on the U. S. Army Camel Corps. For young readers. Very good in d/j.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Baigell, Matthew DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN ART
NY Harper & Row 1979 0064332543 First Edition Fine  Very Good 
xii, 390pp. "This dictionary contains nearly 650 entries alphabetically arranged on American art and artists; it is cross-referenced throughout; bibliographic refereneces are included." Light mark of (removed) price sticker on back cover of jacket; small notch missing from bottom edge of front of jacket. Overall, this is a near-fine copy in jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Baird, Mrs. John E. A TRAVELER'S MAIL BAG: Descriptive Of the Paradise Of the Pacific And California; Letters From Mrs. John E. Baird, February To August, 1914
Philadelphia (privately printed) First Edition Good  
133pp. 4 photographs. Letters detailing treks to Hawaii and California in 1914. Covers a bit scuffed, and front hinge starting.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Bakken, Christopher GOAT FUNERAL, Poems - *SIGNED*
Riverdale-on-Hudson, NY Sheep Meadow Press 2006 1931357382 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  Signed by Author
61pp. Poetry. Winner of the 2007 Texas Institute of Letters award for Best Book Of Poetry. Signed by Bakken at the T.I.L. awards banquet. Paperback original.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Barkman, Wilson A. WINOS, DINE-OS AND DING-BATS
NY Graphicopy Press 1972 Very Good  Very Good Signed by Author
2nd edition. 102pp. A look at the daily life of skid row alcoholics by a man who was one himself for 15 years. Descriptions of flophouses, greasy spoons, libraries as refuges, panhandling, prostitution, freight-hopping, and the road to redemption. Don't let this happen to you! Photographs of the seedy goings-on around New Orleans' skid row area by James, Jensen, Jr. Signed by the author, a Dallas resident. D/j.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Barnes, Leola Christie WEST TO GLORY, A Poem
NY Exposition Press 1961 First Edition Very Good  Very Good Inscribed By Author
59pp. "This stirring narrative in verse tells a double story: it is [...] the record of a woman's life and the colorful account of the settling of the Southwest." Texas places mentioned include Brownwood, Garden City and Santa Anna. Inscribed by the author. One closed tear to front of jacket; otherwise, a very nice copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Barnes, Robert J. CONRAD RICHTER
Austin Steck-Vaughn Company 1968 First Edition Wraps Fine  
44pp. Selected bibliography. No. 14 in the Southwest Writers Series. A look at the life and works of Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist Conrad Richter (1890-1968). Slim wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Barrett, Pat EVERYBODY DOWN HERE HATES ME: The Traumas and Dramas Inside the Incredible World of Professional Wrestling
Gulf Breeze Fleur Press 1990 0962659304 First Edition Very Good  Very Good Inscribed By Author
265pp. Quasi-autobiographical tales of the seedy underbelly of wrestling here and abroad. Inscribed to a notable Dallas book dealer. Smudge on top edge. Very good in d/j.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Barthelme, Donald HERE IN THE VILLAGE
Northridge Lord John Press 1978 Limited/Numbered Fine  Signed by Author
52pp. Limited to 275 signed copies. Near fine without jacket (as issued).  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Barthelme, Marion K. WOMEN IN THE TEXAS POPULIST MOVEMENT: Letters to the Southern Mercury
College Station Texas A & M University Press 1997 089096775x First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
xii, 248pp. Photographs, index. Both rural and urban women who lived in late-19th century Texas, found an outlet for their political opinions through letters to the Dallas-based Populist newspaper, The Southern Mercury. This book contains many of those letters. Trade paperback. Fine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Batty, Peter & Peter Parish THE DIVIDED UNION, The Story of the Great American War, 1861-65
Topsfield, MA Salem House 1987 0881622346 First Edition Fine  Fine Sm. 4to 
224pp. Maps. Over 200 illustrations. Civil War.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Beerbohm, Max THINGS NEW AND OLD
London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1923 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 4to 
50 plates of Beerbohm's caricatures that were featured at an exhibit at London's Leicester Galleries in 1923. Lettering on spine dulled. Snag at top of spine. Minor blemishes to front board.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Belsterling, Mrs. Edward (original compiler) DALLAS PLANTING MANUAL - 13th Edition
Dallas Dallas Garden Club 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
187pp. Spiral binding. As new.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Berman, Garry BEST OF THE BRITCOMS: From Fawlty Towers to Absolutely Fabulous
Dallas Taylor Publishing Company 1999 0878331603 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  4to 
xx, 140pp. Photographs, index. Foreword by actor Richard Briers. "Are You Being Served?," "Black Adder," "The Young Ones," "Red Dwarf," "Keeping Up Appearances," "Chef!" et al. Oversized paperback original.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Berry, Levette J. MEMORIES AND REFLECTIONS OF LEVETTE J. BERRY
n.p. (privately published) 1966 First Edition Wraps Very Good  4to Inscribed By Author
103pp. Autobiography of Levette Berry, a career Texas educator, covering the years 1878-1966. Much on Berry's early life in Colorado City, Texas in the 1880s and in Mesquite in the 1890s. Berry also discusses his college education at Trinity University in Tehuacana, Texas at the turn of the century. Berry's teaching career took him from Mesquite and Plano and Letot in the Dallas-area to many years in San Marcos. Includes 7 pages of genealogical information on the Berry family. Wraps. Inscribed by the author to family friends.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Berry, Pat LONE STARS: A Celebration of Texas
Austin Texas Monthly Press 1977 First Edition Fine  Oblong 4to Signed
54pp. 54 color photos by Berry. Limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the photographer. Near fine in slipcase.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Berry, Rynn HITLER: NEITHER VEGETARIAN NOR ANIMAL LOVER
NY Pythagorean Pub 2004 0962616966 Trade Paperback New  Signed by Author
Presumed First Edition. 81pp. Paperback original. Signed by author. New.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bishop, Abraham GEORGIA SPECULATION UNVEILED
NY Readex Microprint 1966 Very Good  
36pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1797 edition. Expose of the Yazoo land speculation scandal. HOWES B471. Ink name of previous owner on front pastedown. Otherwise near fine. No jacket issued.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart